. .

Demographics & Population

Population

The 2010 Census figure is 57,369. The 1980, 1990, 2000 and 2010 Census population counts along with the percent changes for Pike County and its 13 municipalities are as follows:

POPULATION BY MUNICIPALITY
Municipality1980 Pop.1990 Pop.PCT 80-902000 PopPCT 90-20002010 PopPCT 00-10
Pike County1827127966534630265.65736923.9
Blooming Grove1176202272362179.1481933.1
Delaware14923527136631979.2739617.
Dingman18554591147878891.61192635.7
Greene1462209743314950.2395625.6
Lackawaxen2111283234415446.7499420.2
Lehman114830551667515140.81066341.9
Matamoras21111934-8231218.424696.8
Milford Boro.11431064-711042.310217.5
Milford Twp.663101353129228.9153018.4
Palmyra1722197615314559.233125.3
Porter277163-41385136.248526.
Shohola986158661208831.7245718.5
Westfall1825210615243016.42323-4.4

Source: US Census Bureau, Penn State Data Center, and NEPA

Pike County is part of the New York-Northern New Jersey-Long Island Metropolitan Statistical Area (MSA), Newark-Union, NJ-PA Metropolitan Division. This change took place after the 2000 Census, prior to which Pike County was part of the Newburgh, NY MSA.

POPULATION OF SURROUNDING COUNTIES
CountyLocation to Pike2000
Population
2010
Population
Sussex, New JerseyEast of Pike County144,166149,2650
Orange, New YorkNortheast of Pike County341,367397,650*
Sullivan, New YorkNorth of Pike County73,96676,200*
Monroe, PASouth of Pike County138,687169,842
Wayne, PAWest of Pike County47,72252,822

Source: US Census Bureau *last available


Household Income

Per
Capita
Income
1999
Median
Household
Income
1999
Family
Poverty
Rate
2000
Median
Family
Income
2009
Pike County$ 20,315$ 44,6085.1%$59,000
Blooming Grove$ 20,920$ 42,3868.5%$42,420
Delaware$ 18,661$ 46,2633.1%$56,618
Dingman$ 21,519$ 54,8664.2%$69,430
Greene$ 20,253$ 33,9624.1%$41,328
Lackawaxen$ 19,119$ 38,0909.6%$53,611
Lehman$ 19,933$ 49,8563.5%$62,750
Matamoras Boro$ 18,946$ 37,3613.9%$65,000
Milford Boro$ 21,011$ 33,5719.0%$88,750
Milford Twp$ 24,663$ 48,2644.29%$84,980
Palmyra$ 20,110$ 39,4145.2%$57,614
Porter$ 22,139$ 38,1255.7%$46,953
Shohola$ 20,840$ 41,5936.1%$56,654
Westfall$ 20,866$ 42,4726.6%$67,917

Source: US Census Bureau, Penn State Data Center & the Center for Rural Pennsylvania

Total PersonsPer Capita IncomeMedian Household Income
200556,337$ 26,719$ 49,967

Source: US Census Bureau, Penn State Data Center, PA Center for Workforce Information & Analysis, and NEPA


Educational Attainment

EDUCATIONAL ATTAINMENT
of Persons Age 25 and Older
2000 Census
Percent of Persons
Total Persons Less than High School Graduate High School Graduate or Higher Bachelor’s Degree or Higher Professional or Graduate Degree
Pennsylvania8,266,28418.181.922.48.4
Pike County31,52513.286.819.06.7
Blooming Grove Twp2,69213.486.621.88.7
Delaware Township4,03613.186.914.34.7
Dingman Township5,5527.692.524.48.5
Greene Township2,29516.483.615.75.3
Lackawaxen Township2,90916.183.914.54.6
Lehman Township4,89114.585.516.44.8
Matamoras Borough1,58715.184.914.96.0
Milford Borough80913.686.428.911.7
Milford Township93311.488.626.110.0
Palmyra Township2,31712.088.023.78.9
Porter Township29319.180.910.22.4
Shohola Township1,49112.187.919.67.5
Westfall Township1,72019.480.617.47.6

Source: U.S. Department of Commerce, Census Bureau, 2000 Census of Population and Housing, SF3

‘Extraordinary’ job fair set April 15
Read more. >

Affordable senior housing celebrated
Read more. >

Complex A Christmas (2016) Present For Seniors
Read more. >

EDA Honors Five Firms For County Investment, Employment
Read more. >

Pike County Economic Development Authority to present new business awards, venture capitalist guest speaker
Read more. >

Kahr Arms dedicates Pike County HQ
Read more. >

All Fresh Farms growing jobs in region
Read more. >

All Fresh Farms hailed by County
Read more. >

Year-round produce grower to create 200 jobs in Pike County
Read more. >

Grants announced in Pike County
Read more. >

Lehman Twp. passes tax relief program
Read more. >

Supervisors OK tax incentive to promote new business
Read more. >

COMMENTS ASKED: All Fresh Farms to bring 200 jobs locally
Read more. >

Developer eyes retail desert in Dingman Township.
Read more. >

Green Chair Interview: Mike Sullivan from the Pike County Economic Development Authority.
Read more. >

Lack of land cripples job production in Pike County.
Read more. >

Pike county Economic Development Authority Director Mike Sullivan launched a marketing campaign.
Read more. >

Postcards to target new business for Pike.
Read more. >

Sullivan Praises Shohola For Spearheading Revitalization Effort.
Read more. >

Planning Pike's economic growth.
Read more. >

Enhancing the Economy of Pike County, PA.
Read more. >

Overall Strategy for Economic Development Dinner.
Read more. >

Sullivan is back, outlining Pike's economic progress.
Read more. >

EDA Chief Picks Up Where He Left Off In Pike County.
Read more. >

Sullivan, back at Pike post, outlines job-creation Plans.
Read more. >

Sullivan Leaves Orange For Pike.
Read more. >

Arms Manufacturer's Land Development Plan Approved.
Read more. >

Pike County Economic Development Authority to hold Economic Summit
Read more. >

Dingman supports county's tax abatement proposal
Read more. >

Food Repackager Moving to Altec Building
Read more. >

Pike County residents express approval, caution at gun maker's hearing
Read more. >

Food repackager to buy Altec site North American Packaging of Newton says it's ready for move to Milford
Read more. >

Kahr announces relocation to Pennsylvania from New York, blames SAFE Act
Read more. >

Another Gun Maker Says Farewell to Tough Restrictions
Read more. >

School Board Approves Shohola Tax Abatement Plan
Read more. >

IN OUR OPINION- Pike Economy Needs a Boost
Read more. >

Shohola Pioneers Business Tax Abatement
Read more. >

Supervisors Show Support For Tax Abatement Plan
Read more. >

Relief comes for Dingman businesses
Read more. >

Changing business park setback not so easy
Read more. >

Land swap proposed for business park Palmyra doesn't want repeat of empty investment
Read more. >

Shohola To Hold Hearing On Tax-Abatement Law
Read more. >

EDA Wants Biz Park Setback Eased For Bus Company
Read more. >

Search widens for land suitable for Pike County business
Read more. >

Land swap may save floundering Pike County business park
Read more. >

Tax abatement asked to develop business.
Read more. >

Toomey touts small business bill to Pike Chamber
Read more. >

Incentive program proposed for Pike to attract business
Read more. >

Business tax abatements sought Five-year program for new and expanding businesses
Read more. >

Census data tell the story in Pike County
Read more. >

Pa. bid to woo grocer cites $31M market
Read more. >

MEETING SCHEDULE
PIKE COUNTY ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT AUTHORITY
2015
Meeting Dates Read More.>